4. 教改综合测试形考任务 试卷总分:100 得分:100 1.- It is a little expensive for me. Can I have a discount - ________ A.You must be kidding. B.It is terrible. C.The price has been reduced by 50%. It is a real bargain. 答案:C
4. 教改综合测试形考任务
试卷总分:100 得分:100
1.- It is a little expensive for me. Can I have a discount
- ________
A.You must be kidding.
B.It is terrible.
C.The price has been reduced by 50%. It is a real bargain.
答案:C
2.- Some cars are really expensive.
- ________
A. Certainly they are. They burn less gas.
B.I do hope so.
C.I don't know about that.
答案:A
3.- I have just got an iPad as my birthday gift.
- ________
A.Good luck!
B.That's right!
C.Congratulations!
答案:C
4.- I was worried about this out-dated equipment.
- ________
A.You're so lucky.
B.It's too old.
C.Yeah, it may bring a health hazard
答案:C
5.- Would you mind taking the rubbish outside
- ________
A.Not at all.
B.Never mind.
C.Yes, I will.
答案:A
6.____ trying to beat back the rising flood, innovative amphibious buildings can adapt to the rising flood.
A.Besides
B.For
C.Instead of
答案:C
7.There are ________ of ways to make your house look greener.
A.many
B.plenty
C.lot
答案:B
8.I have never read a book that is ________ than Harry Potter.
A.interesting
B.more interesting
C.most interesting
答案:B
9.I prefer __________ to __________.
A.to drive ... be driven
B.to drive ... rather than being driven
C.driving ... being driven
答案:C
10.Going" green " ________ have to be a challenge.
A.don't
B.doesn't
C.is
答案:B
11.Do you want to wait Five days ________ too long for me to wait.
A.are
B.is
C.were
答案:B
12.Our company specializes ________ architectural design.
A.off
B.in
C.on
答案:B
13.I'm answering your advertisement for interior designer. Is the ________ still open?
A.position
B.work
C.place
答案:A
14.No one can be sure ________ in a million years.
A.what man will look like
B.what will man look like
C.man will look like what
答案:A
15.The store will ________ 5% for cash payment.
A.discourse
B.discourage
C.discount
答案:C
16. You don't have to start over from ________.
A.scratch
B.head
C.again
答案:A
17.She ________ close contacts with the scientist for many years.
A. maintained
B.stayed
C.claimed
答案:A
18.If I had time ________ see that new movie at the University Theatre.
A.I'll
B.I may
C.I'd
答案:C
19.The boy still remembered the moment ________ he dropped from the ladder.
A.when
B.that
C.how
答案:A
20.Hold on a minute, please. I'll put you ________.
A.off
B.on
C.through
答案:C
21.阅读短文,根据短文内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。
The Belgian city of Ghent has declared Thursdays meat-free days. Should cities around the world join in the vegolution
By encouraging people to eat no meat one day a week, Ghent hopes to improve public health and reduce our impact on the environment. In fact, according to the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO): “The livestock sector has become one of the top two or three most significant contributors to the most serious environmental problems.”
And if the idea can be accepted among people, the impact will be enormous. If everyone in Flanders (population: six million) does not eat meat one day a week, it will save as much CO2 in a year as taking half a million cars off the road. Imagine if every city in the world followed suit!
So even though I ate out in Brussels yesterday, I chose a veggie meal. Don’t get me wrong. I’m by no means vegetarian. In fact, I love flesh very much. But for the past couple of years, my wife and I have changed our diet and try to eat meat or fish only a couple of times a week. After a period of adjustment, we both feel healthier.
“There has been a great increase in demand for vegetarian dishes at my restaurant over the past few years,” a Ghent restaurant said. “The selection of vegetarian dishes we offer has also grown considerably.” He adds that his clients are eating veggie mainly for their own well-being, and then, the environment.
The idea has been picked up by media around the world and captured the attention of ordinary people. One meatless day a week is a great idea, and no loss for those who want a tasty diet. Let the vegolution begin!
1.What does the word “vegolution” mean (1)
A.There is a meatless day in a week.
B.A revolution of cooking daily vegetables.
C.A recommendation to eat vegetables everyday.
2.The following statements are the reasons of recommending Vegolution except for ______.(2)
A.Vegolution is good for people’s health.
B.Vegolution helps to reduce green house gas.
C.Vegolution contributes to the development of the livestock sector.
3.Which of the following statements is TRUE (3)
A.Ghent encourages her residents to eat meat freely on Thursday.
B.The stock breeding is one of the leading factors of environmental problems.
C.For the flesh-lovers, they couldn't accept the veggies for they are not tasty enough.
4.By citing the words of a Ghent restaurant, the authors would like to show that ________.(4)
A.More and more people are willing to change their diet to become vegetarians.
B.Ghent restaurants offer the selection of vegetarian dishes for they have to obey the official instruction.
C.Ghent people realizes that eating vegetables could do favor to not only themselves but also the environment.
5.According to the passage, the author’s attitude to Vegolution is _______.(5)
A.Positive
B.Negative
C.Ambiguous
(1).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:A
(2).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:C
(3).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:B
(4).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:C
(5).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:A
22.阅读短文,判断句子正误,正确的选择“T”(True),错误的选择“F”(False)。
Television has become such a major part of life that many American parents use it as a babysitter. A new study shows that almost one-third of families have TVs in children’s bedrooms, and the number of television programs geared toward infants is growing.
Katie Weaver has her hands full. Four children in her kitchen, and two of them are hers. All of them are under the age of six, and thirsty at the same time. It’s enough to get on the nerves of any adult. Like many of the 1,000 parents surveyed in a Kaiser Family Foundation study, Katie admits she sometimes uses TV as a pacifier when her children are overly excited and it usually works.
“I don’t use it as a babysitter because they don’t watch enough or long enough for that, but if they are very hyped up, sometimes I’ll use TV to calm them down,” she said. While there has been some concern that watching too much television fosters obesity in children, the long-term effects of parking a very young child in front of the “tube” are not clear.
“A lot of them are two-parent working families, so we’re talking about having very little time with the children. If that time is used in front of a screen, rather than interactively, it’s compromising the way these children are learning to pay attention, the way they’re learning to problem-solve, and most importantly, the way they’re learning to think and use language,” said Greenspan, who is the expert of the Kaiser Family Foundation study.
In the survey, parents of children much younger, up to a year old, report viewing averages of an hour per day. For kids one to two years, it’s close to an hour and a half. Greenspan believes babies and children under the age of two should not be watching at all and he’s worried that some parents are concealing the real truth. “If anything, it’s an underestimation, because if a kid’s watching two hours, they might say an hour. So I think what we’re getting is a minimal estimate,” he said.
Television programming for very young children has been increasing. Yet one researcher involved in the Kaiser study says there is still no evidence that children up to the age of two learn anything of value from television.
1.About half of American families have televisions in children’s bedrooms. (1)
A.T
B.F
2.Parents sometimes use television as a pacifier and it never works. (2)
A.T
B.F
3.The bad effect of television on children has not been proved. (3)
A.T
B.F
4.The result of the survey is an underestimation. (4)
A.T
B.F
5.There are more and more television programs designed for children now. (5)
A.T
B.F
(1).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:B
(2).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:B
(3).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:A
(4).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:A
(5).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:A
试卷总分:100 得分:100
1.- It is a little expensive for me. Can I have a discount
- ________
A.You must be kidding.
B.It is terrible.
C.The price has been reduced by 50%. It is a real bargain.
答案:C
2.- Some cars are really expensive.
- ________
A. Certainly they are. They burn less gas.
B.I do hope so.
C.I don't know about that.
答案:A
3.- I have just got an iPad as my birthday gift.
- ________
A.Good luck!
B.That's right!
C.Congratulations!
答案:C
4.- I was worried about this out-dated equipment.
- ________
A.You're so lucky.
B.It's too old.
C.Yeah, it may bring a health hazard
答案:C
5.- Would you mind taking the rubbish outside
- ________
A.Not at all.
B.Never mind.
C.Yes, I will.
答案:A
6.____ trying to beat back the rising flood, innovative amphibious buildings can adapt to the rising flood.
A.Besides
B.For
C.Instead of
答案:C
7.There are ________ of ways to make your house look greener.
A.many
B.plenty
C.lot
答案:B
8.I have never read a book that is ________ than Harry Potter.
A.interesting
B.more interesting
C.most interesting
答案:B
9.I prefer __________ to __________.
A.to drive ... be driven
B.to drive ... rather than being driven
C.driving ... being driven
答案:C
10.Going" green " ________ have to be a challenge.
A.don't
B.doesn't
C.is
答案:B
11.Do you want to wait Five days ________ too long for me to wait.
A.are
B.is
C.were
答案:B
12.Our company specializes ________ architectural design.
A.off
B.in
C.on
答案:B
13.I'm answering your advertisement for interior designer. Is the ________ still open?
A.position
B.work
C.place
答案:A
14.No one can be sure ________ in a million years.
A.what man will look like
B.what will man look like
C.man will look like what
答案:A
15.The store will ________ 5% for cash payment.
A.discourse
B.discourage
C.discount
答案:C
16. You don't have to start over from ________.
A.scratch
B.head
C.again
答案:A
17.She ________ close contacts with the scientist for many years.
A. maintained
B.stayed
C.claimed
答案:A
18.If I had time ________ see that new movie at the University Theatre.
A.I'll
B.I may
C.I'd
答案:C
19.The boy still remembered the moment ________ he dropped from the ladder.
A.when
B.that
C.how
答案:A
20.Hold on a minute, please. I'll put you ________.
A.off
B.on
C.through
答案:C
21.阅读短文,根据短文内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。
The Belgian city of Ghent has declared Thursdays meat-free days. Should cities around the world join in the vegolution
By encouraging people to eat no meat one day a week, Ghent hopes to improve public health and reduce our impact on the environment. In fact, according to the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO): “The livestock sector has become one of the top two or three most significant contributors to the most serious environmental problems.”
And if the idea can be accepted among people, the impact will be enormous. If everyone in Flanders (population: six million) does not eat meat one day a week, it will save as much CO2 in a year as taking half a million cars off the road. Imagine if every city in the world followed suit!
So even though I ate out in Brussels yesterday, I chose a veggie meal. Don’t get me wrong. I’m by no means vegetarian. In fact, I love flesh very much. But for the past couple of years, my wife and I have changed our diet and try to eat meat or fish only a couple of times a week. After a period of adjustment, we both feel healthier.
“There has been a great increase in demand for vegetarian dishes at my restaurant over the past few years,” a Ghent restaurant said. “The selection of vegetarian dishes we offer has also grown considerably.” He adds that his clients are eating veggie mainly for their own well-being, and then, the environment.
The idea has been picked up by media around the world and captured the attention of ordinary people. One meatless day a week is a great idea, and no loss for those who want a tasty diet. Let the vegolution begin!
1.What does the word “vegolution” mean (1)
A.There is a meatless day in a week.
B.A revolution of cooking daily vegetables.
C.A recommendation to eat vegetables everyday.
2.The following statements are the reasons of recommending Vegolution except for ______.(2)
A.Vegolution is good for people’s health.
B.Vegolution helps to reduce green house gas.
C.Vegolution contributes to the development of the livestock sector.
3.Which of the following statements is TRUE (3)
A.Ghent encourages her residents to eat meat freely on Thursday.
B.The stock breeding is one of the leading factors of environmental problems.
C.For the flesh-lovers, they couldn't accept the veggies for they are not tasty enough.
4.By citing the words of a Ghent restaurant, the authors would like to show that ________.(4)
A.More and more people are willing to change their diet to become vegetarians.
B.Ghent restaurants offer the selection of vegetarian dishes for they have to obey the official instruction.
C.Ghent people realizes that eating vegetables could do favor to not only themselves but also the environment.
5.According to the passage, the author’s attitude to Vegolution is _______.(5)
A.Positive
B.Negative
C.Ambiguous
(1).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:A
(2).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:C
(3).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:B
(4).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:C
(5).cloze Subject
A.A
B.B
C.C
答案:A
22.阅读短文,判断句子正误,正确的选择“T”(True),错误的选择“F”(False)。
Television has become such a major part of life that many American parents use it as a babysitter. A new study shows that almost one-third of families have TVs in children’s bedrooms, and the number of television programs geared toward infants is growing.
Katie Weaver has her hands full. Four children in her kitchen, and two of them are hers. All of them are under the age of six, and thirsty at the same time. It’s enough to get on the nerves of any adult. Like many of the 1,000 parents surveyed in a Kaiser Family Foundation study, Katie admits she sometimes uses TV as a pacifier when her children are overly excited and it usually works.
“I don’t use it as a babysitter because they don’t watch enough or long enough for that, but if they are very hyped up, sometimes I’ll use TV to calm them down,” she said. While there has been some concern that watching too much television fosters obesity in children, the long-term effects of parking a very young child in front of the “tube” are not clear.
“A lot of them are two-parent working families, so we’re talking about having very little time with the children. If that time is used in front of a screen, rather than interactively, it’s compromising the way these children are learning to pay attention, the way they’re learning to problem-solve, and most importantly, the way they’re learning to think and use language,” said Greenspan, who is the expert of the Kaiser Family Foundation study.
In the survey, parents of children much younger, up to a year old, report viewing averages of an hour per day. For kids one to two years, it’s close to an hour and a half. Greenspan believes babies and children under the age of two should not be watching at all and he’s worried that some parents are concealing the real truth. “If anything, it’s an underestimation, because if a kid’s watching two hours, they might say an hour. So I think what we’re getting is a minimal estimate,” he said.
Television programming for very young children has been increasing. Yet one researcher involved in the Kaiser study says there is still no evidence that children up to the age of two learn anything of value from television.
1.About half of American families have televisions in children’s bedrooms. (1)
A.T
B.F
2.Parents sometimes use television as a pacifier and it never works. (2)
A.T
B.F
3.The bad effect of television on children has not been proved. (3)
A.T
B.F
4.The result of the survey is an underestimation. (4)
A.T
B.F
5.There are more and more television programs designed for children now. (5)
A.T
B.F
(1).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:B
(2).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:B
(3).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:A
(4).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:A
(5).cloze Subject
A.T
B.F
答案:A

